Hyundai Dtc P0014 00 B Camshaft Position Timing Over Advanced Or System Performance manual
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Hyundai Dtc P0014 00 B Camshaft Position Timing Over Advanced Or System Performance

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1

What are the possible causes of DTC P0014-00?

The possible causes of DTC P0014-00 include oil leak, a faulty Oil Control Valve (OCV), and a faulty CVVT Assembly. These causes are associated with Case 1, which involves a slow response of the actuator when the camshaft setpoint changes. (Page 2)

2

What is the OCV coil resistance specification for the 2017 Hyundai Elantra?

The normal OCV (Oil Control Valve) coil resistance specification is approximately 9.9 ± 0.5 Ω at 20°C (68°F). If the measured resistance is not within this specification, the OCV should be substituted with a known-good unit and checked for proper operation. (Page 6)

3

What should I check first during the system inspection for DTC P0014-00?

During the system inspection, first check that the oil level is acceptable and inspect for any oil leakage around the OCV. If a problem is found, repair or replace as necessary and proceed to the Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure. (Page 9)

4

How do I verify that the repair for DTC P0014-00 was successful?

Connect the GDS, select the 'DTC' button, press 'DTC Status,' and confirm that the 'DTC Readiness Flag' indicates 'Completed.' Then read the DTC Status parameter — if it shows 'History (Not Present),' the system is performing to specification and you can clear the DTC. If not, proceed to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. (Page 13)

5

What does it mean if the DTC status shows 'History (Not Present)' vs. 'Present'?

A 'History (Not Present)' fault means the DTC occurred previously but has since been cleared and is not currently active. A 'Present' fault means the DTC is occurring at the current time and the issue is active. If the fault is intermittent and not present, it may be caused by the PCM memory not having been cleared. (Page 7)

6

What are the possible causes of DTC P0014-00 on my Hyundai?

The possible causes of DTC P0014-00 include an oil leak, a faulty Oil Control Valve (OCV), and a faulty CVVT Assembly. These causes are associated with Case 1, which involves a slow response of the actuator. (Page 2)

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Full Manual

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Page 1

☰ Home » HYUNDAI » HYUNDAI DTC P0014-00 B Camshaft Position Timing Over-Advanced Or System Performance Instructions Contents [ hide ] 1 HYUNDAI DTC P0014-00 B Camshaft Position Timing Over-Advanced Or System Performance 2 Product Information 3 General Description 4 Product Usage Instructions 5 DTC Information 6 Specification 7 Signal Waveform & Data 8 DTC Inspection 9 Wiring Inspection 10 System Inspection 11 Component Inspection 12 Verification Of Repair 13 Documents / Resources 13.1 References HYUNDAI DTC P0014-00 B Camshaft Position Timing Over-Advanced Or System Performance Product Information Manuals+

Page 2

Product: 2017 Hyundai Elantra SE Engine: 2.0L Eng VIN License: [License number] Odometer: [Odometer reading] DTC P0014-00: ‘B’ Camshaft Position – Timing Over-Advanced Or System Performance (Bank 1) General Description The deviation of the camshaft position from the target point is evaluated during stable driving conditions. The PCM (Powertrain Control Module) accumulates this deviation for a certain period and sets DTC P0014-00 when the accumulated deviation is too high. The target camshaft position is a predetermined value depending on engine speed and throttle angle in the PCM. DTC Detecting Condition Case 1: Deviation check between actual CAM position and CAM setpoint position in case of changing setpoint (slow response of actuator) Case 2: Deviation check between actual CAM position and CAM setpoint position (steady deviation) Possible Cause Case 1:

  • Oil leak
  • Oil Control Valve
  • CVVT Assembly
  • Threshold Value Case 1: [Threshold value] Case 2: [Threshold value] Diagnosis Time Immediately

    Page 3

    MIL On Condition Specification 2 Driving Cycles Product Usage Instructions

  • Connect GDS (Global Diagnostic System) to the vehicle.
  • Select DTC Analysis mode.
  • Press the DTC Status button to check the DTC’s information from the DTCs menu.
  • Confirm that the DTC Readiness Flag indicates COMPLETED. If not, drive the vehicle
  • within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
  • Read the DTC Status parameter.
  • Record all DTC’s, DTC status, and freeze frame data. Check if the DTC Status
  • indicates Present. Note: History (Not Present) fault means the DTC occurred but has been cleared. Present fault means the DTC is occurring at present time. DTC P0014-00: ‘B’ Camshaft Position – Timing Over-Advanced Or System Performance (Bank 1) Component Location General Description The CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket

    Page 4

    of the camshafts. This system controls the camshaft to provide optimal valve timing. The PCM controls the Oil Control Valve (OCV), based on the signals output from air flow, throttle position and engine coolant temperature. The CVVT controller regulates the camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. As result, the relative position between the camshaft and the crankshaft becomes optimal, and the engine torque improves, fuel economy improves, exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions. DTC Information DTC Description The deviation of the camshaft position from the target point is evaluated during stable driving condition. The PCM accumulates this deviation for a certain period and sets DTC P0014-00 when the accumulated deviation is too high. The target camshaft position is predetermined value depending on engine speed and throttle angle in the PCM. DTC Detecting Condition

    Item

    Detecting Condition Possible C ause

    DTC Strat egy

    Ca se 1

    Deviation check between actual CAM position and C AM setpoint position in case of changing setpoint (slo w response of actuator)

    Ca se 2

    Deviation check between actual CAM position and C AM setpoint position (steady deviation)

    Page 5

    Enable C onditions

    Ca se 1

    Time after engine start is longer than 1.5 ~ 2 seconds . Camshaft set point movement is greater than 12.3° CRK within 0.7 seconds. Camshaft setpoint is moved more than 0 times since engine start. Engine speed (RPM) is between 576 to 1504 RPM an d 4992 RPM. Engine oil temperature is between 20°C (68°F) and 1

    20°C (248°F).

    Battery voltage is between 11V and 16V.

  • Oil leak
  • Oil Contr
  • ol Valve

    Ca se 2

    Time after engine start is longer than 1.5 ~ 2 seconds . Camshaft set point is moved more than 0 times sinc e engine start. Engine speed (RPM) is between 576 to 1504 RPM an d 4992 RPM. Engine oil temperature is between 20°C (68°F) and 1

    20°C (248°F).

    Battery voltage is between 11V and 16V.

    Ca se 1

    CAM position movement is less than 3.4° CRK within 0.7 second. (with CAM setpoint moving by 12° CRK)

    Page 6

    Threshold Value

    Ca se 2

    The difference between Camshaft position actual valu e and Camshaft position setpoint is greater than 45° CRK/s

  • CVVT As
  • sembly

    Diagnosis Time

    Immediately

    MIL On Conditi on

    2 Driving Cycles Specification Oil Control Valve (OCV) Normal Parameter At 20°C (68°F) Coil Resistance (Ω)

    9.9 ± 0.5Ω

    Signal Waveform & Data Fig 1: Screen Display – Reference Waveform At Idle (CH A1; Intake CMPS, CH A2; Exhaust CMPS, CH B1; CKPS) Fig 2: Screen Display – Reference Waveform At Idle, Duty 7% (CH A1; Intake CMPS, CH A2; Exhaust CMPS, CH B1; Intake OCV, CH B2; Exhaust OCV) Fig 3: Screen Display – Reference Waveform During Stall Test, Duty 37% (CH A1; Intake CMPS, CH A2; Exhaust CMPS, CH B1; Intake OCV, CH B2; Exhaust OCV) Figs. 1~3) Synchronization between crankshaft position sensor and cam position

    Page 7

    sensor/oil control valve waveform review DTC Inspection Monitor DTC Status

  • Connect GDS and select “DTC Analysis” mode
  • Select “Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)” button, Press “DTC Status” to check DTC’s
  • information from the DTCs menu.
  • Confirm that “DTC Readiness Flag” indicates “COMPLETED”. If not, drive the vehicle
  • within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
  • Read “DTC Status” parameter.
  • Fig 4: Screen Display – DTC Status Parameter
  • Record all DTC’s, DTC status and freeze frame data. Does DTC Status indicate
  • “Present”?

    Note:

  • History (Not Present) fault: DTC occurred but has been cleared.
  • Present fault: DTC is occurring at present time.
  • Yes

  • Go to next step below.
  • No

  • Fault is intermittent caused by PCM memory not having been cleared.
  • GDS Data Analysis
  • Connect GDS and select “DTC Analysis” mode
  • Warm up the engine.
  • Monitor the parameters related to DTC on the “Current Data” menu of the GDS in (Fig
  • 5). Fig 5: Screen Display – Service Data During Intake CVVT Being In Operation

    Page 8

    Current position of inlet camshaft follows control camshaft position setpoint inlet.

  • Is parameter displayed within specifications?
  • Yes

    Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to “VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR” procedure.

    No

    Go to next step. Wiring Inspection Terminal And Connector Inspection
  • Disconnect the OCV and PCM connectors and inspect for looseness, poor connection,
  • bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Reconnect the connectors.
  • Connect the GDS and go to “Current Data”.
  • Monitor camshaft actual position in Current Data, check and wiggle the harness(es),
  • Page 9

    connector(s), and terminal(s).

  • Any change in the values indicates a poor connection. Was a connector problem
  • found?

    Yes

  • Repair the connector. Go to “VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR” procedure.
  • No

  • Go to “SYSTEM INSPECTION” procedure.
  • System Inspection Visual Inspection
  • Check oil level is O.K.
  • Check for oil leakage around OCV
  • Has a problem been found?
  • Yes

  • Repair or replace as necessary. Go to “VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR”
  • procedure.

    No

  • Go to “COMPONENT INSPECTION” procedure.
  • Component Inspection Check OCV and Filter Check resistance of OCV
  • IG “OFF”. Disconnect OCV connector.
  • Measure resistance between power and signal terminals of OCV. (Component Side)
  • Specification : Approx. 9.9 ± 0.5 Ω at 20°C (68°F)

    Page 10

  • Is the measured resistance within specification?
  • Yes

  • Go to next step below.
  • No

  • Substitute with a known – good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is
  • corrected, replace OCV and go to “VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR” procedure.
  • Check operation of OCV
  • Start the engine and let it idle.
  • With OCV connector still disconnected, connect 12V and a ground to 2 and 1
  • terminals of the OCV (Component side). Specification: Test Condition Disconnect OCV connector Apply battery voltage Normal Value Normal engine speed Rough idle or engine stall
  • Has a problem been found?
  • Yes

    Go to “Check OCV and Filter” procedure below.

    No

    Go to “Check CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) Assembly” procedure below.
  • Check OCV and Filter
  • 1. Ig “Off”.

  • Check OCV filter for sticking or contamination.
  • Remove the OCV and visually check the spool column of OCV for contamination.
  • Has a problem been found?
  • Yes

    Clean or replace as necessary. Go to “VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR” procedure.

    No

    Go to next step below.

    Page 11

  • Apply 12V and a ground to 2 and 1 terminals of the OCV (Component side).
  • Verify that a “clicking” sound is heard when applying the battery voltage.
  • Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure intake OCV reliability.
  • Fig 6: Applying Battery Voltage
  • Is OCV working properly?
  • Yes

  • Go to “Check CVVT Assembly” procedure below.
  • No

  • Check OCV for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with
  • a known-good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and then go to “VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR” procedure.
  • Check CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) Assembly
  • Remove the CVVT assembly. (Refer to – ” CVVT & Camshaft “)
  • Check that the CVVT assembly is locked.
  • One of the 2 holes on the cam journal is for advances (upper) and the rest is for
  • retards (lower). Apply masking tape to all oil path holes except the one advance hole (“B”) indicated by the arrow as shown in (Fig 7). Fig 7: Locating Cam Journal Holes (Advance And Retard)

    Page 12

  • To release the CVVT lock pin, wrap some tape around the tip of an air pressure
  • adapter and apply low air pressure of approx. 150 kPa (1.5 kg/cm2 , 21 psi) to the exposed camshaft port. Wrap a shop towel or rag around the CVVT because residual oil may leak out of the unit when applying air pressure.
  • With low air pressure applied, turn the CVVT to the ADVANCE direction as
  • indicated in (Fig 8). NOTE: If too much air leaks when applying the low air pressure, the CVVT lock pin may not release and the CVVT may not turn. Fig 8: Turning CVVT To Advance Direction
  • Allow the CVVT assembly to move in the ADVANCE and DELAY directions to
  • ensure there is no binding and that it moves freely. (Movable smoothly in the range about 20°)
  • Turn the CVVT by hand and make sure it locks in the maximum delay angle
  • position.
  • Is CVVT assembly working properly?
  • Yes

    Operate engine to check for DTC resetting. If okay, go to “VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR” procedure.

    No

    Replace the CVVT assembly and go to “VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR”

    Page 13

    procedure. Verification Of Repair Verification Of Vehicle Repair After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  • Connect GDS and select “DTC” button.
  • Press “DTC Status” button and confirm that “DTC Readiness Flag” indicates
  • “Completed”. If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
  • Read “DTC Status” parameter.
  • Is parameter displayed “History (Not Present)” displayed?
  • Yes

    System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.

    No

    Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

    Etm

    For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. https://www1.prodemand.com/Print/Index? content=article&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&hideOptions=false Documents / Resources HYUNDAI DTC P0014-00 B Camshaft Position Timing Over-Advanced Or System Performance [pdf] Instructions 2017 Hyundai Elantra SE, DTC P0014-00 B Camshaft Position Timing Ov er-Advanced Or System Performance, DTC P0014-00, B Camshaft Positi on Timing Over-Advanced Or System Performance References User Manual

    Page 14

    Hyundai

    2017 Hyundai Elantra SE, B Camshaft Position Timing Over-Advanced Or System Performance, DTC P0014-00, DTC P0014-00 B Camshaft Position Timing Over-Advanced Or System Performance, HYUNDAI Leave a comment Search: e.g. whirlpool wrf535swhz

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